Privacy Policy & Legal Information

PRIVACY POLICY
Token Group
T
oken Artists Pty Ltd
Token Events Pty Ltd
Creative Representation Pty Ltd
Creative Representation (Sydney) Pty Ltd
Guesswork Television Pty Ltd
(“Token”)

At Token, we value your comments, suggestions and feedback. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose “personal information” about you, such as your name, contact details, photograph and other information about you. We want to make sure that any information that identifies you is treated in a way that complies with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(Act).

How we may collect personal information

We may collect “personal information” from you in various ways, such as including your personal details on our mailing lists, or by sending us online or other communications.  For example, you may wish to subscribe to our database, book tickets, purchase merchandise, enter competitions or send us your comments or other correspondence.

“Personal information” may be collected directly by Token or indirectly.  For example, we may, as agents and managers of creative talent, collect information about you that you have provided to our clients.  We may also collect “personal information” from you through third party providers appointed to manage our customer databases, ticketing information and other transactions from time to time.

The type of “personal information” that we collect will depend on what information you provide to us.  This information might be your name, address, telephone number, email address, photographs, interests or other personal details which may identify you and that you have shared with us.  We do not try to collect “sensitive information” as defined in the Act, unless it is relevant to or desirable for production or other purposes having regard to health and safety considerations.

Apart from information that you send to us, we may also collect non-personal information and data through the standard operation of our Internet servers or through the use of “cookies”.  “Cookies” are small amounts of information which are transferred to your browser and stored on your computer. They assist us to track information about the use of this site, for example, the number of “hits” on the site in a day. They may also be used to store information about your user preferences, to enhance the visual elements and/or functionality and your enjoyment of the site and the security of the site. You may turn “cookies” off or highlight them by adjusting your browser.  You should note that if you disable “cookies” you may not be able to access certain features of our websites.

If you submit “personal information” via a dedicated artist or program website, the site may be owned and/or operated by the artist or the broadcaster of that program or another third party and so you should refer to the specific privacy policies and terms of use which apply to that particular site.  Collection of personal information via a website owned by a third party is not covered by this policy.

How we may use your personal information

Generally, “personal information” which we collect from you will only be used for the primary purpose for which it was intended, but we may from time to time use your “personal information” for another purpose described in this Policy or related purposes that you would reasonably expect (or directly related purposes for ‘sensitive information’ within the meaning of the Act).

When you join our mailing lists or provide your contact details to us (whether directly or indirectly), we may use that  “personal information” to provide you with direct marketing communications about upcoming live shows, television programs, features of our websites and other events and promotions. You may inform us at any time during the course of these activities or on receipt of this information that you do not wish to be contacted by us or provided with marketing or promotional material.  We will give you the opportunity to opt out of any marketing or promotional activities.  We may also use your “personal information” for the purposes of market research to learn more about our customers, audience and users of our websites. We will de-identify your information where reasonable to do so for research purposes.

By sending us your comments and suggestions online you agree that we may disclose the contents of your comments or other correspondence on our websites and in our artists’ shows, television and online programs and promotions, together with your name and suburb and other “personal information” that you send to us, such as your photograph.  Please be aware that we may wish to present your name, suburb or other personal comment or details supplied in a humorous way for creative purposes, and you agree that we may do so unless you let us know that you do not want your “personal information” disclosed or treated in this way.

We may disclose your “personal information” to third parties for related purposes connected with the business of Token and/or the reason which you provided the “personal information” to us.  Such disclosure may be to television networks, production companies, our related companies, third party service providers and our external business and legal advisors.

 

We use Facebook Custom Audiences to ask Facebook to show you ads that are customised based on your interaction with our websites or our Facebook applications and to measure how you interact with those ads.  This service may use cookies and similar technologies such as web beacons, tags and embedded scripts, to record information about your interaction with our websites.  Facebook’s Data Policy (www.facebook.com/policy.php) describes how Facebook protects information collected through Facebook Custom Audiences.  You may opt-out of Facebook Custom Audiences by following the information provided by Facebook in its Help Centre (www.facebook.com/help/1415256572060999).

There may be other limited circumstances where we are required to disclose your personal information.  For example, to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to the health and safety of the public, or as required by law.

If for any reason you do not want us to retain or disclose your personal details, or allow us to disclose or use the contents of your correspondence for any of the purposes set out or referred to in this Policy, you should let us know at the time you send your correspondence to us. You may also elect not to provide some personal information to us or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us.  However, this may mean that we are unable to or may choose not to use your comments or contributions or otherwise use the information for the purpose that you provided it to us.

Security of your personal information

Security measures are in place to help protect your personal information from misuse, modification, unauthorized access, or disclosure.  Security systems are in place at our premises to protect the physical security of your personal information as well as systems in place to ensure our computer system is secure.  Our staff is made aware of the privacy principles contained in the Act and its obligations in dealing with “personal information”.

Accessing or updating your personal information

You have the right to access most personal information that we hold about you. There may be limited circumstances in which access will not be possible.  If that is the case, you will be told the reason why that information is not disclosed.  We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to process and collate personal information that you have requested access to where such fee is appropriate and permitted under the Act 1988.

If, at any time you would like to access, update or request that we delete your “personal information” from our records, please send us a letter, marked “Privacy” by post to:

Token Group (Privacy)
PO Box 108
FITZROY VIC 3065

Please let us know if your details change so that we can keep our records up-to-date. Any queries or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or your “personal information” should be directed to us at the above address.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect and use is accurate, complete and stored securely.  Any personal information that is no longer required by us will be deleted from the web server and our office systems as we become aware of it in the normal course of our activities.

Complaints

If you believe there may be some information disclosed inappropriately or misused or any other breach relating to your personal information, we want to know about it.  Complaints should be posted to us marked “Privacy” at the address listed above under the heading ‘Accessing or updating your personal information’.  All complaints will be investigated.

Changes to this Policy

We may at any stage amend and post an updated version of our Privacy Policy, which will apply to you without further notice.